But did you know that the DOE can also impose tax?
[…] Lots of the controversy swirling around the ballot measure seeking to impose a “surcharge” on investment property to support public education involves our Department of Education. The DOE currently receives an appropriation from the state’s general fund of about $2 billion and is also able to pull from other funding sources such as federal funds.

But did you know that the DOE can also impose tax?

The Hawaii Revised Statutes contains 12 sections relating to “school impact fees,” starting with section 302A-1601. The law states, in part, “New residential developments within identified school impact districts create additional demand for public school facilities. As such, once school impact districts are identified, new residential developments shall be required to contribute toward the construction of new or expansion of existing public school facilities.”

Queen Liliuokalani Building. Board of Education offices. 16 june 2015. photograph Cory Lum/Civil Beat
The Hawaii Department of Education has the authority to levy a tax. Cory Lum/Civil Beat/2015